Canada Visa Requirements

If you have planned a Canada tour package you need to ensure that you have the right visa documents that would help you to travel in Canada. Visitor visa is also known as temporary resident visa and therefore you must apply for it approximately three months before you plan to visit Canada. You will also need to have a visa even when you are transiting through Canada to your final destination. It is recommended that you reach out to Canada embassy or consulate in your own country and find out about visa details in advance.

Some of the basic Canada visa requirements are having a valid passport, good health, no criminal convictions or immigration-related legal issues, and sufficient budget for your stay in Canada. In some cases, you will also need a medical certificate and a letter of invitation from someone living in Canada.

I hereby accept the Privacy Policy and authorize SOTC and its representatives to contact me.

Thank you, your enquiry has been submitted successfully.