Sri Lanka Visa Requirements

Visitors to Sri Lanka for tourism purposes must obtain Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) online in advance or at the port of entry. It is strongly advised to obtain ETA in advance to avoid delays and re-applying due to rejection on the spot.

Other than your return ticket, you also need to show proof that you can support yourself while you are visiting the county.

The ETA is usually limited to a visit of 30 days only. However, if you plan to extend your visit, you can. Before your ETA expires, submit an application at the Immigration Visitor Services Centre. You can extend your stay for a maximum length of six months.

Browse through our Sri Lanka holiday packages for a hassle free Sri Lanka trip.

I hereby accept the Privacy Policy and authorize SOTC and its representatives to contact me.

Thank you, your enquiry has been submitted successfully.