Russia Visa Requirements

Russia Visa requirements are fairly simple, though the process might take around 20 days so you should start planning in advance. You will need an invitation to be eligible for a Russian tourist visa, which means that you need to submit the proof of your accommodation booked in the country. The original copy of this document can be procured from your hotel at a fee of about 30 Euros, approximately Rupees 2,211.  You will also need to inform the embassy of your itinerary of the trip.

Russia also has a rule that foreign nationals who come to the country must register at their foreign office. Your hotel will probably keep your passport overnight for verification and hand over a registration slip that you must preserve until you exit the country.

Make sure to check all the Visa details properly before you book your Russia tour package so that you can be assured of obtaining your visa in a time for your travel.

I hereby accept the Privacy Policy and authorize SOTC and its representatives to contact me.

Thank you, your enquiry has been submitted successfully.