Mauritius Visa Requirements

For Indian citizens, you do not need to apply for a visa beforehand and can get one on arrival at the airport. While entering the country, you need to have your travel documents, accommodation and financial papers in hand for approval.

Whether your trip is for business or pleasure, you can stay for up to 60 days from the day of arrival in Mauritius. If you intend to stay for more than 60 days, you will need to go to Mauritius High Commission to apply for the same.

If your trip is being sponsored by a citizen of Mauritius, you will need to carry their details with you, including their address, profession, national identity card etc. Keep your documents at hand, as you will need to show them at the airport as you land. 

For a hassle free Mauritius tour, browse through our all inclusive Mauritius holiday packages.

I hereby accept the Privacy Policy and authorize SOTC and its representatives to contact me.

Thank you, your enquiry has been submitted successfully.