Thailand Visa Requirements

Citizens from up to 19 countries from around the world are allowed to enter Thailand using their visa on arrival service provided they are visiting strictly for tourism purposes with a genuine passport that is valid for at least 30 days. You must have a confirmed return ticket highlighting that you are flying out of Thailand within 15 days of entry. You also need to show funds of at least 10000 THB per person or 20000 THB per family during your time in Thailand.

For a complete list of countries eligible for visa on arrival and norms of other countries, visit the Kingdom of Thailand immigration website. Overstaying in Thailand can result in harsh penalties.

For a hassle free Thailand tour, browse through our all inclusive Thailand holiday packages.

I hereby accept the Privacy Policy and authorize SOTC and its representatives to contact me.

Thank you, your enquiry has been submitted successfully.