Malaysia Visa Requirements

If a trip to Malaysia is on your mind, then following visa information should be of help to you.

From 21st April 2016, the Malaysian Government has begun the facility for providing e-visa. Now you can apply online for an e-visa to enter into Malaysia.  E-visa facilitates entry into Malaysia only once. For multiple entries, you have to apply for a visa via offline mode.

The processing time for e-visa is 5 to 10 working days if the purpose of travel is tourism. Apply for e-visa before 30 days of your travel date so that there is no complication or delay in your travel itinerary. The consulate might ask for additional documents and it is mandatory to submit them the required documents.

Online Malaysian visa applications require a valid passport for a minimum of 9 months from the return date. Visa shall be granted only if the applicant has confirmed hotel booking along with confirmed return flight tickets. You have to file the application along with a bank statement of last 6 months. The bank statement should reflect a minimum balance of Rs. 45,000.

For a hassle free Malaysia tour, browse through our all inclusive Malaysia holiday packages.

I hereby accept the Privacy Policy and authorize SOTC and its representatives to contact me.

Thank you, your enquiry has been submitted successfully.